Kilvrough Manor Kitchen Garden, Gower

CommunityPennard
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Kilvrough Manor is an eighteenth - nineteenth-century mansion with a sixteenth-century core (nprn 19106). It is located in south Gower, just west of the village of Parkmill. It is surrounded by gardens and lies within a small, well-preserved landscape park on the south side of the A4118 Parkmill-Swansea road. The house and gardens are at the north end of the park (26570).

The former kitchen garden lies at the north end of the site, between the Italian Garden and the road, but is no longer used as such being now part of the ornamental gardens. It is bounded on the north by the curving boundary wall, here brick-faced, but otherwise only now walled on the east side where it is 2.7m high with a doorway. The interior is mostly a grass slope planted with some ornamental trees. At the north end is a brick base for frames. There is also, on the east wall, a lean-to ruined glasshouse stepped down the slope, probably a vinery.

The kitchen garden was created as part of the second major phase of development of the gardens in the early nineteenth century and was originally fully enclosed. At this time, or soon after, the earlier kitchen garden, on the west side of the park, was probably converted to a tree nursery.

RCAHMW, 9 May 2022