Coytrahen House Walled Gardens, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityLlangynwyd Lower
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Coytrahen House (nprn 18438) is located to the north of Bridgend in the Llynfi valley. The house lies on the east side of the valley, towards the upper north-west boundary of a small landscape park (700144). Its walled gardens are located to the north-west of the house at the north end of the park, between the Coytrahen-Brynmenyn road and the north drive. They are probably contemporary with the new house and park of John Popkin, dating to 1772–97.

The gardens comprise five conjoining walled compartments to the west and south of Home Farm on ground falling away to the south-west. Those at the west and south ends are on the natural slope and the other three are terraced. All walls are of local rubble stone, mortared and roughly coursed.
The uppermost, square terrace, now laid out out as an ornamental garden, is west of the farm courtyard. Its walls are up to 4m high but only 2.5m on the east and west, with an original doorway at the south end of the east wall. The south revetment wall of the terrace stands to about 0.7m above ground level.
Below the upper terrace, a longer one extends eastwards below the Home Farm courtyard and other outbuildings. It is divided into two bays, the west one is the larger and under cultivation. This was used to grow fruit and included a Victorian nuttery. The south revetment wall stands to 1.5m above ground level with flights of steps down it. The smaller bay is the former stable yard with piggeries and othe structures against the north and west walls.

To the west of the upper and lower terrace is a sloping compartment in the corner between the road and the drive. It is partly wooded and at present heavily overgrown though the footings of cold frames are visible near the east end of the compartment on three shallow terraces. The south revetment wall, 1m above ground level, is tree-grown. The north wall forms the boundary of the garden with the road, and near the drive entrance is a blocked entrance to the garden. A small brick building in the north-east corner may have been a generator house.
The lowermost, longest, walled compartment, lies above the drive and is gently sloping. It is bounded on its upper side by 3m high revetment wall. The east wall is stepped and up to 2.5m high with a narrow entrance towards the north end. The south wall, next to the north drive, stands up to 2m high. There is no visible internal layout and is partly under cultivation.