Clyne Gardens, Swansea

CommunityMumbles
Type Of SiteORNAMENTAL GARDEN
Description

Clyne Valley public park and its ornamental grounds are located to the south-west of Swansea, on the neck of the Gower peninsula. They are notable as the former private estate of the wealthy and locally prominent Vivian family of Clyne in a beautiful setting overlooking Swansea Bay.
The extensive pleasure grounds of Clyne Gardens, now a public park, lie to the south of Clyne Castle (nprn 18354). They are one component of the Vivian's extensive ornamental grounds, the others being Clyne Valley Woodland Park (700146) and grounds immediate to Clyne Castle (265686).

The gardens are noted for their exceptional botanical and horticultural interest and include National Collections. They were developed mainly by William Graham Vivian and Admiral Walker Heaneage-Vivian from the 1860s onwards. The gardens are bounded on the south by Mayals Road (B4336), on the east by the coastal village of Blackpill, on the west by minor roads, and on the north by the Castle and the woodland park of Clyne valley beyond it. The gardens are entered from the east through simple iron gates flanked by Clyne Lodge, along a new drive to the house created in the 1860s. To its south is a private chapel,  (309092). Another entrance with lodge lies on the Mayals Road boundary.

The gardens fall into two main areas: the Brock Hole valley towards the south boundary; and the open grass and wooded areas to the north of it. The valley runs the full length of the park and has been planted with choice specimens since the mid-nineteenth century. The entire area is accessed by a network of paths with simple bridges crossing the stream, and in the heart of it a cylindrical 5m high stone tower as a viewing platform. The valley tree canopy is mostly mixed oak and conifer woodland but along it are distinct areas of exotic planting: specimen conifers and ornamental shrubs including rare rhododendrons with their own irrigation system; a plantation of specimen conifers; a bog garden around several springs; and an area of bamboo on the south side of the valley. A Japanese area at the head of the valley with a Japanese bridge takes the main path over the stream, with a nearby rectangular pond feeding cascades and pools below the bridge. High above the pond is Joy Cottage, a pavilion built as a playhouse.

North of Brock Hole are open, grassy, and tree-grown areas which include an area of woodland surrounded by a ha-ha. Trees are mostly deciduous but with conifers and some ornamental species. Towards the west boundary is a pet cemetery and the earthwork remains of kennels (260029). To the north of the open grass area, west of the house, is a sloping area planted with many specimen trees and shrubs, once part of an arboretum. Within it is an octagonal gazebo dating from the period 1921-52. To the east, immediately south of the house, a formerly enclosed area was once an Italian Garden; an Italian Bridge survives on its boundary.
The northern side of the park, towards Mill Lane, is planted with a mixture of ornamental trees and shrubs, and includes a double row of old oaks, the ground between them slightly sunken.

Traces of the park's earlier history are also evident. Half way down the valley is a split-level medieval house platform that appears to have been re-purposed for plant beds (260028). Part of a leat of Blackpill Mill is also still visible (300108).

Source:
Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan, 224-7 (ref: PGW(Gm)47(SWA)).