Plas Bodegroes Kitchen Garden, Pwllheli

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Plas Bodegroes, now an hotel (nprn 26041), is situated on flat land just north-west of Pwllheli, near the coast, facing south-west. House is surrounded by parkland and gardens (700164 & 86283) which were probably laid out when the house was built (1780s).

The kitchen garden lies west-north-west of the main house, behind farm buildings, and was in existence by 1836. On plan the garden is roughly square, about 0.5 acres, enclosed by walls of varying height, mostly intact, but on the south-east partly formed by farm building gables. The south-west wall, dividing the garden from the orchard, is low with a gap at the west end. The south-east and north-west walls are higher. A blocked door near the west corner would once have given access to the park lake area. There are two entrances in the south-east wall.

The interior is now largely under grass. Perimeter and cross-paths shown on the 1889 OS map, with wide borders around the edge, paths lined with fruit trees, has all gone. A long building against the outside north-east wall, shown on an 1836 estate map, had been demolished by 1917. A heated glasshouse at the east end of the north-east wall first appeared in 1917 and is still in use. There are some old tools lying about inside and a large rhubarb forcer outside (in the 1990s). There is a disused doorway near the north corner through the north-east wall.