Penrice Castle Park, Gower

CommunityPenrice
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Penrice Castle mansion is located in the south-west part of the Gower peninsula (nprn 19670). It is notable for its outstanding landscape park, begun in 1773 by Thomas Mansel Talbot using leading experts in their field including William Emes. There is no evidence for landscaping before this date.

The park is an elongated oval, aligned north-west by south-east, starting at sea level behind the dunes of Oxwich Burrows and rising northwards to about 70m above sea level at Home Farm in its north corner. The ground is undulating and in places falling steeply southwards towards the valley of the Nicholaston Pill, with cliff faces and rocky outcrops. The park is a classic landscape park: part open, part wooded, with some extensive areas of woodland, scattered individual trees and clumps. The medieval ruined castle of Penrice, with adjoining dovecot (94534; 37646) dominates the slope behind the house and has been landscaped into the park. The design and siting of the house takes advantage of the rolling topography, the supply of water and the spectacular views across the park and Oxwich Bay.

The park is surrounded by a rubble-stone wall, 1.2m-2m high, on all but the south, marsh, side. The house stands in the centre of the northern half of the park and is reached by four drives, from the east, west, north and southeast, each with formal entrances. The principal one from the east, enters the park at its north-east corner from The Towers lodge (19672) on the A4118 road. The original drive ran from the main, east entrance to the house, but took a more southerly route than the later, present one. Topographically, the park can be divided into the higher northern part, to the north and east of the house; the valley to the south, below the house, which contains the lake; the higher ground to the south of the lake, ‘The Sling’; and the marsh.

The north end of the park, on rolling plateau land is notable for the castle; nearby woodland containing a small grotto; the Children’s Garden, and an area of ornamental trees and spring flowers. The upper part, to the east and south-east of the house, is laid out as largely open gently rolling ground on the east side and a belt of woodland, the Beech Grove on the west side. The ground falls away towards the valley, quite steeply in places, with some rocky outcrops and cliffs. The open, gently rolling area is dotted with oak and sycamore trees. East of the castle and stable block is Laundry Cottage.

The valley of the Nicholaston Pill runs from west to east across the middle of the park, its foot being largely occupied by a long and sinuous ornamental lake, with two elongated small islands, flanked by open parkland slopes on either side, planted with trees both isolated and in clumps. Two springs on the north shore of the lake were turned into ornamental features with rockwork around them.

‘The Sling’, the southern part of the park on the south side of the valley, is sloping open grassland ornamented with scattered deciduous trees and some rhododendron underplanting. There are two small woods: Birch Wood, on the west boundary, and Butler’s Wood, south of the lake. To the south the park is mostly open grassland.

The final part of the park - Oxwich Marsh and the design of its drainage scheme, including the sinuous continuation of the lake (as The Fishpond) - has both an ornamental and utilitarian purpose. The marsh is now a heavily overgrown area of freshwater, boggy ground, through which runs the Fishpond. Now mostly silted and hidden from view by reeds and willow, this lake is divided into three sections by the Oxwich road.

The estate also includes pleasure grounds (700167), ornamental garden (265707) and walled garden (401509).