Penrice Castle Pleasure Grounds, Gower

CommunityPenrice
Type Of SitePLEASURE GARDEN
Description

Penrice Castle eighteenth-century landscape park is located in south Gower (nprn 700166). An enclosed pleasure ground was created in the early 1790s as a garden oasis within the park. It lies some 450m to the south-east of the house, on sloping ground just to the west of, and conjoining, the walled garden (401509).

The pleasure ground is sub-rectangular on plan, long axis north-west by south-east, enclosed by a rubble-stone wall up to 1.5m high on its upper, north side, where it was topped by a wire fence. The south side is mostly bounded by a revetment wall, while on the east it is bounded by the kitchen garden and frameyard.

The garden retains its informal layout with a network of paths throughout, flowerbeds, mixed shrubs, areas of exposed rock, and plantings of mixed trees. Planted areas around the garden are varied. At the top of the garden trees and shrubs include oak, yew, holly, camellia and rhododendron with an exposed rock face and a rockery slope. In the lower part of the garden plantings include conifers, turkey oaks, camellias and bamboos. There is also some exposed rock in this part of the garden. A stone-edged path flanked by mixed shrubs leads from a gate in the west side to an orangery, with disused boiler house, which lies in the centre towards the upper end (37645). Below it is a gently sloping lawn fringed with specimen trees and shrubs, including a stone pine and other conifers, and large copper beeches. At the east end is a rock garden, waterfall and lily pond, created and planted in about 1930, using water pumped from the lake below but now disused. At the foot of the slope is a curving, concrete-edged pool, ornamented with rocks and behind it is a cliff face of rockwork, the former waterfall topped with a brick tank that formerly held the water for it. The whole area is now overgrown but some ornamental planting does survive.