Bodorgan Kitchen Gardens, Anglesey

CommunityBodorgan
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Bodorgan Mansion is located in the south-west of Anglesey, in a magnificent coastal location on rising ground north-west of the Malltraeth inlet and facing south-east overlooking it (nprn 15579). The house with its garden lies within a deerpark (700172).

The kitchen gardens lie amongst trees on the east side of the park. They were laid out between 1818 and 1840-41 and are extensive, a complex of brick-walled enclosures comprising a large, main, garden with a later, smaller, extension on the north and a second extension on the north-east of that, in all spanning about 3.5 acres. The main garden is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, with walls 4.5m high. Beyond the south wall, with its wide archways through at either end, is an annexe with curving south wall. The larger portion of the main area is laid out with perimeter and cross paths, unchanged since the later nineteenth century.

The gardens were notable for their glasshouses, most of which was in the newer, northern, extensions, including probably the glass walls which are mentioned in gardening articles from 1854 onwards. The oldest is the vine house in the centre of the original north wall, still containing vines, and to its rear a row of sheds with a fruit store and a gardeners' room. The tall chimney of the subterranean boiler-house is visible in the first extension area.
By 1891 the amount of glass had increased enormously, from one house in 1840-41 to six or seven, plus frames, at the later date. By 1922 there was a gardener's house, south-east of the gardens, and the total garden area extended to its present extent.

The American Garden lies to the immediate south-west of the kitchen gardens (700174).