Stradey Castle 'Wilderness' Woodland Garden, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteWOODLAND GARDEN
Description

Stradey Park is located in parkland on the north side of the Lougher estuary, between Llanelli and Burryport (NPRNs 17825 & 700176). The area called the Wilderness, now a new woodland garden, is located about 350m to the south-west of the castle, on the east bank of the Afon Dulais, and is formerly the site of the old house, which was demolished before 1850 (407324), and a former garden.

From the 1880 survey onwards this oval area of some 2.5 acres is shown as a woodland garden with an internal perimeter path and two cross paths. There was also a fountain, sundial, and a statue, although this probably refers to the site of the dogs’ cemetery. The ha-ha, sketched in about 1847 before the mansion was destroyed, still remains, standing to 0.75-1m. Early photographs show slightly formal paths of red ash, to the side of which climbing roses are grown up posts and along chains, with stretches of neatly cut box hedging.

Vestiges of an iron pergola or arbour were removed for safe keeping in the mid 1980s along with decorative railings from the top of the ha-ha wall. Camellias and many mature conifers have survived. Today, most of the invasive overgrowth has been cleared, the surviving trees have been managed and the whole underplanted with rhododendrons and other acid and shade tolerant shrubs. The Afon Dulais runs alongside the west of the garden separating it from the walled garden (700177).