Cors-y-gedol Parkland, Dyffryn Ardudwy

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Cors-y-gedol Hall, a sixteenth-century house (nprn 28298), is situated to the south of Dyffryn Ardudwy, on the western slope of Snowdonia. It lies at the north-east end of wooded parkland which is bounded on the south by woodland, on the east by enclosed moorland, on the north by farmland and woods, and on the west by the villages of Llanddywe and Talybont. The park was laid out in the eighteenth century, if not earlier.

The main approach is between two lodges on the A496 road, through iron gates on stone piers just west of the lodges. The drive here is now a public road climbing straight and steady from the west, about 1.5km long. It crosses open fields, formerly part of the park, to woodland west of the house. It continues as a lime avenue towards the house, passing another lodge, the public road diverting south.

The main area of woodland, to the west and south-west of the house with an arm to the north-west and extensions west-south-west and east-north-east along the Afon Ysgethin, was probably originally natural woodland, extra species being added from at least the eighteenth century, though only a few trees survive from this period. The park in 1764, as shown on an estate map, and again in the nineteenth century was, as now, chiefly wooded with open areas. There is no indication that specimen trees were ever scattered about these enclosures though trees of both eighteenth- and nineteenth-century date are to be found.

On the south side of the drive the 1764 map shows several areas with formal layouts of which little now remains. Several areas near the house were laid out formally with straight walks intersecting or in regular patterns, and there was also a network of curving rides in the further woodland. By 1889 the latter had been increased, though many of the original routes were retained, but several of the straight paths were lost. A few tracks still used are on the line of routes shown on the 1764 map. Paths in the woodland are said to have been stone-paved but most no longer seem to be. The lime avenue is notable and probably dates from 1734. In 1887 there was an aviary within the woodland north of the nearby lodge, and a small enclosure remains.

The local landscape is an ancient one. Terraces which are visible in the park farm enclosures are more likely to relate to prehistoric or Romano-British farming land use than to any phase of parkland design. The park is superimposed on a landscape full of early features, including burial chambers, huts, fields and trackways (e.g. 89047-68; 93724; 401827).

Small garden areas lie around the house (265202) and a kitchen garden lies to its north (700182).