Castell Malgwyn Woodland Pleasure Grounds, Llechryd

CommunityManordeifi
Description

Castell Malgwyn (nprn 21729) and its grounds (265251) are located on the south bank of the river Teifi between the valleys of the Teifi and its tributary, the Morgenau. Together they lie within parkland south of Llechryd village (700183). The main garden and pleasure grounds lie around the house but the outer area of pleasure grounds, to the south, is quite different in character from the main garden.  The two valleys, naturally wooded but enhanced with extra planting of trees and, near the garden, ornamental shrubs, present a more picturesque style. Walks have been threaded through the landscape, and a few built structures added, in order to open up and show off its natural attributes. The scenery here is unspoilt and of exceptional beauty; landscaping has had a minimal impact on its appearance. Although both valleys are steep-sided and wooded they are otherwise of contrasting character, enhancing the overall appeal of the pleasure grounds.The picturesque walks are a rare survival and can be compared with Piercefield (Monmouthshire) & Hafod (Ceredigion).

At the house the Teifi flows first west, flanked by the drive and park, then turns southwards along the west side of the pleasure grounds. The valley sides are precipitous and lightly wooded with mixed deciduous trees, mainly beech. The broad, dark river occupies the entire valley floor. At the north end, near the garden, ornamental planting grades into natural, with mixed planting of oak, beech, conifers, sweet chestnut, holly, rhododendrons and bamboos. The east side of the valley is transected by a complex network of paths, mostly contoured, sometimes cut into rock but linked by steep zig-zag stretches. They extend to the south towards old quarries to the north-east of Cilgerran. At the north end, near the house, a branch track fringing the lawn, joins the north–south track along the western lip of the Morgenau valley where landscaping also consisted of opening up the valley with walks and bridges.

This track, part rock cut part revetted, drops down to the river following its west side for most of its length. The walk is still mostly passable and well preserved. Upstream to the south, the walk crosses the river on a single-arched stone bridge. Other footbridges, shown on historic mapping, appear to have gone. Further south the path, now on the east side of the valley, climbs steeply. The track along the western lip of the valley branches into the Teifi valley but the main line continues south to the road near Hammet Bridge (23871).