Bryn-y-neuadd Kitchen Garden, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The site of the nineteenth-century mansion of Bryn-y-Neuadd (nprn 26139), now demolished and replaced with a hospital, is situated on the western edge of the village of Llanfairfechan and stood centrally within parkland (700189). The house was built in  The kitchen garden survives and lies on the north-eastern edge of the estate next to the model farm (412796), just north of the north-east park entrance.

The garden is rectangular with two concentric walls on three sides which remain complete; the outer wall is up to 6m high and the inner about 3m. The concentric walls allowed maximum space for wall fruit but the strips between them are now under grass. There is a smaller rectangular enclosure conjoining on the north. The garden was noted for its extensive ranges of glasshouses which are now ruinous; aerial images suggest that these have now been largely removed. Along the north side of the garden north wall, in the north enclosure, are the ruins of two boiler houses, bothy and sheds. In the yard at the east end of the enclosure are ruinous sheds and pigsties.
The interiors of both garden and enclosure are now overgrown though some fruit trees remain in the garden which has also recently been used for growing vegetables. The original head gardener’s cottage, Bronrardd, lies just outside the walled garden, between it and the Afon Llanfairfechan; it had its own small walled garden.

To the immediate south-east of the garden, between it and the model farm, was an area described as an aviary. By 1914 this had become part of the farmyard and is now a grassy area occupied by farm buildings and a car parking area. The old iron railings of the aviary were still in place, almost 2m high, in 1998.