Tythegston Court Park, Porthcawl

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Tythegston Court is situated on level ground on the northern edge of the hamlet of Tythegston, to the north-east of Porthcawl (nprn 142). It is set on the south edge of a small landscape park contemporary with the remodelling of the house from the 1760s to the early nineteenth century. It was simply laid out with belts of beech trees on the boundaries and a few isolated trees and clumps. Most of those beeches have now gone and been replaced, but the general configuration of the park remains as it was. The house is surrounded by gardens (266510).

The park occupies a triangular area of rolling ground to the north of the house. It is bounded by the A4106 road on the east and south, the lane to the kitchen garden on the west, and by a narrow belt of deciduous trees (the Long Belt) on the north.
The ground dips in the centre to a shallow dry valley near the west end of which is a well. The park has few internal boundaries and is ornamented with a few isolated ash trees and a young clump of beeches planted in 1962 to replace the original clump. The Long Belt is also planted with beeches dating to the late eighteenth century, though many have since died and been felled. The west end of the park is bounded by Home Wood, a largely deciduous woodland. Along the south-west side of the park, between the house and the kitchen garden, is an area of recent beech replanting, replacing original early planting. A footpath, now grased over, runs across the park from the north boundary of the garden to the kitchen garden which is set against the south-west edge of the park (700194).
The open area of the park was annotated 'The Willon' on early OS maps.
In the far west corner of the park is Keeper's Lodge, present in the nineteenth century.