Tythegston Court Kitchen Garden, Tythegston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Tythegston Court (nprn 142) is situated on level ground on the northern edge of the hamlet of Tythegston, to the north-east of Porthcawl and is set within a small landscape park (700193).
The kitchen garden is situated at some distance to the north-west of the house, in the west corner of the park next to a small lane leading to the Keeper's Lodge. It is accessed by a footpath which runs across the park from the north boundary of the garden around the house.

The garden is an irregular rectangle, sub-triangular on plan, being narrowest on the west, widest on the east wher the wall is sinuous, and its long south side coterminous with the lane. It comprises three conjoining compartments. Those on the west and south-east are the largest. The smallest is on the north-east. The south-east one was formerly partitioned. Here, walls are of stone (brick-lined on the west) rising to 3.5m-4m high. Within the south-east area, next to the lane, are the gardens of two cottages, that to the east being Gardener's Cottage. The interior of the west compartment is under grass. Its former layout of east-west central and perimeter paths are no longer visible; the sundial has gone. There is a door in the west wall and a wider one in the north wall.

The north-east compartment is still in productive use and retains its 1877 layout. In the centre is a circular pool with stone lining topped with a brick surround protruding just above ground level. To the north is a modern glasshouse behind which is (was?) an Edwardian lean-to glasshouse against the north wall. To its east are the brick footings of a former vinery, removed in 1950. A door in the north wall leads into an annex bounded on the north by a low stone wall. This area contains some stone outbuildings and lean-to bothies against the garden wall. A small brick-lined furnace with a stone slab top is situated against the wall behind the former vinery.