Llanharan House Kitchen Garden, Llanharan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlanharan
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Llanharan House, a large classical mansion built before 1750 (nprn 19178), is situated on a south-east facing slope to the east of the village of Llanharan. The house is set within a small landscape park (700199) and is surrounded by gardens (266732).

The kitchen garden lies adjacent to the west side of the pleasure garden, on ground sloping to the south. It is a four-sided area, wider on the east, narrower on the west, and is enclosed by stone and brick walls of varying height. The east wall is the west wall of the pleasure garden, and is about 5m high, the north and west walls about 3m high, and the south wall is modern, about 1.8m high. There are two doors into the garden on the east side. The interior is very overgrown, partly planted with conifers, and has a ruined glasshouse near the east side. Aerial images seem to show the northern part of the garden is under cultivation.

The garden is not shown on the 1875 Ordnance Survey map and probably dates to the Edwardian period, appearing on the 1914 map. However, some development had already occurred before 1897 with the building of glasshouses against the outside west wall of the pleasure garden.