Fairyhill Park, Gower

CommunityReynoldston
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Fairyhill, a substantial gentry house in west Gower (nprn 18637) lies to the north-west of the village of Reynoldston, on level ground on the east side of the valley of the Burry Pill, which runs south-north. It is surrounded by gardens (265673 & 700202) accompanied by a miniature landscape park, essentially an ornamented field to the south of the house and garden. It probably originated in the later eighteenth century and the present layout was in place by 1878.
The park has a linear plan, bounded on the east and south by stone walls along narrow lanes, on the west by woodland through which the Burry Pill flows, and on the north by a woodland boundary alongside Stackpole Mill. Although small, the layout and planting have been arranged to give a secluded and peaceful scene.

The main entrance is on the lane south-east of the house, through incurving stone walls without gates. A gravel drive curves north-westwards through woodland to the east front of the house. Park and garden are separated by a ha-ha, on the south side of the house, allowing uninterrupted views across the lawn to the park and vice versa.

The centre of the park is open grassland, sloping gently to the south, fringed with belts of deciduous trees on all but the north side. At the south end are two pines and an oak, and towards the east side is a large poplar. On the west side of the open area is a large clump of mixed trees, including Douglas fir, oak, beech and ash, underplanted with rhododendrons. The belt along the east side has a curving outline and consists of mixed deciduous trees and a clump of rhododendrons. The belt at the south end includes beech, hazel and oak and within it a large earth bank runs east-west, stopping near the stream. The western side of the park, down into the valley, is more open woodland with some large oak and ash trees. The ha-ha is built of coursed rough blocks of stone, a ditch on the south side. It begins in the woodland belt on the east side of the park, runs westwards along the edge of the garden lawn, then turns northwards and runs north-westwards down the slope to become a low wall, which is tumbled in places.

Source:
Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan, 224-7 (ref: PGW(Gm)28(CDF)).
Ordnance Survey First-Edition six-inch map, sheet: Glamorgan XXII (1878).