Cefn Bryntalch Kitchen Garden, Abermule

CommunityLlandyssil
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Cefn Bryntalch, an important Queen Anne revival house of c.1870 (nprn 28942), lies a short distance to the north of Abermule, on the northern edge of a steep slope overlooking the Severn valley to the north and west. Gardens, believed to be contemporary with the house, lie to its south, south-west and west of the house on terraced ground which falls away to the south-west (301601). They are the only known gardens in Wales designed by G. F. Bodley and Philip Webb.

The kitchen garden, believed to be contemporary with the house, lies to the south-west of the house on a sunken level terrace overlooking farmland to the west. It covers about 1 acre (0.4 ha), is laid out on two separate levels, and is surrounded by overgrown laurel hedging and a mixed shelter belt. The upper, north-east, level appears to have been a fruit garden and orchard. A line of mature standard fruit trees survives along its western side. This area contains the stumps of Christmas trees once grown here for sale. Both areas where marked out with clipped box hedges, a few of which survive in the upper portion.

The south-western, lower, section of the garden lies about 2m below the upper and is surrounded by raised earth banks supporting overgrown mixed hedge and laurel. Mature beech trees in the south boundary hedge mark the line of the old formal drive. This section is laid out in a cruciform design by overgrown box hedges which stand to about 0.7m high. The hedging surrounded four quarters of vegetable garden which is mostly now lost beneath overgrowth aside from a small area on the north-west which remains in use. On the north side of the garden a modern, aluminium lean-to green house is attached to older brick footings and the 4m-high rear brick wall, once heated. The greenhouse has a central aisle and an abandoned boiler in a brick lean-to at the rear. A narrow unplanted brick-edged border runs along the south front of the greenhouse.
On both the west and the east sides of the greenhouse, partly overgrown, are the remains of at least three long brick frames. To the rear of the west frame is a small concrete block work shed. To its west, near the garden boundary, is a disused static caravan. A nineteenth-century iron field gate separates the garden from the field beyond.