Stouthall Kitchen Garden, Reynoldston, Gower

CommunityReynoldston
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Stouthall, a late Georgian mansion (nprn 19999), is located on the north side of the A4118 through south Gower. It is surrounded by pleasure grounds (265706), within which is the kitchen garden. It probably dates from the 1790s, contemporary with the house.

It is a walled rectangular garden, elongated roughly north-south and divided by a cross-wall into two unequal compartments, the northern one being smaller. Walls rise to 2.7m-3.5m high, rubble stone on the north and east, the latter with a gap towards the north end and brick lined on the inside; the west wall is similar. The south wall is faced with bricks, the interior of the wall of rubble stone without brick facing and in the middle a doorway. This wall extends eastwards beyond the kitchen garden and in it is a ruinous, but once highly ornamented, doorway between two parts of the pleasure grounds. The west wall is built of stone, brick lined on the inside.

The aerial view of the garden is obscured by tree growth. But in 2000 the north compartment was mostly overgrown with brambles, with grass paths cut through them. On the north side is an entrance with a brick-faced arch. Against the outside is a ruined outbuilding, consisting of low, ruined walls. In the north-east corner is a ruined stone and brick building, the west half then still roofed. The south half of the south compartment has been cleared and its western side is being used as a tree nursery.

In the 1870s orchards surrounded the garden on the north and east, and extended into the area of what was Stouthall farm, now a caravan parking area. The 1920 Sale Particulars mention a lean-to vinery 65ft (19.8m) long, in two divisions, a potting ground and an orchard adjoining.