Llanover Park, Llanover

CommunityLlanover
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Llanover Park is a small landscape park located on gently rolling ground in the Usk Valley about 6 km to the south of Abergavenny. The park was an amalgamation, in 1826, of two adjacent estates, that of Tŷ Uchaf to the south-east and Llanover to the north-west. The park and gardens of Tŷ Uchaf were laid out in the 1790s (nprn 265940) but there appears to have been no landscaping of the Llanover estate prior to 1826. Llanover House, located centrally within the park, was demolished in the 1930s (45084). Ty Uchaf, on the south-eastern boundary, is now known as Llanover House (21032).

The park is mostly on the Usk flood plain, above its west bank, the ground rising above it only near the west boundary. The park is roughly rectangular on plan and is bounded on the east, west and south sides by public roads and on the north by field boundaries and a public road. In the 1830s the park was enclosed by a stone wall along the west boundary and part of the south-east boundary, with three entrance gates and lodges. Porth-mawr, in the north-west corner of the park, was the main entrance (401863). Next, southwards, was Pen-y-parc, and the third was Rhyd-y-meirch. A further gate was made on the south-east boundary, just east of the kitchen garden, called Porth Gwenynen. Carriage drives led from each to Llanover House. The Rhyd-y-meirch stream runs through the park near the south-eastern boundary, mostly within the gardens of Tŷ Uchaf, and there is a small pond in the south-eastern part of the park near the kitchen garden.

Parts of the park are wooded, with some recently planted coniferous plantations as well as deciduous woodland. Parts are open grassland with scattered trees and clumps. Most of the woodland is near the western boundary, and the area around the ruins of Llanover House is also densely wooded. The main phases of tree planting in the park, after amalgamation, were the 1820s-30s, the 1880s, and the 1960s-70s.