Coedarhydyglyn Park, St Nicholas, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Georges-super-ely
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Coedarhydyglyn (formerly Coedriglan) is a neo-classical Regency villa situated on elevated ground in the Vale of Glamorgan, 1 km east of the village of St Nicholas (nprn 130). It is set on a level platform on a west-facing slope, overlooking a secluded valley which forms part of its park. The park was laid out at the same time as the house was built, in the 1820s or soon after.

The house is set centrally in rolling parkland, laid out with broad expanses of pasture and ornamented with single trees and clumps to the north, east and south of the house. The steep slope below the house is pasture but the entire western flank of the valley, to the west of the stream, is wooded, adding to the sense of seclusion of the house. The woodland, threaded with paths, occupies the whole of the north-west quadrant of the park, on ground rising to the east and north. It is divided into distinct areas of planting and includes the walled ‘garden in the wood’; a pinetum; and two springs, one feeding a stone-edged pool; and to the north a circular pond amongst ornamental plantings.

The east and south boundaries of the park are mostly screened by belts of beech trees which are prominent features of the park. The highest ground is the ridge at its south end where Old Coedarhydyglyn and the walled garden are situated (265811). On the ridge top a belt of beech trees runs westwards along the south boundary. The slope is planted with lime, clumps of pines, and a clump of sycamore.
To the north of the house and garden, on the north-west facing slope of the valley, is a belt of mixed deciduous woodland. The south-west corner of the park is bounded by narrow lanes with belts of deciduous trees next to them. A band of mixed woodland, including oak, ash, beech, pine, yew, cypress and copper beech, runs east from the west boundary along uneven quarried ground.

The park entrance is in the south-east corner, by South Lodge. The drive winds down a dry valley, running north-westwards and then turning north below the house and its woodland garden grounds (265812). Further north, a former drive now a farm track, runs south-west to the stable block from an entrance and (later) lodge (North Lodge) off the east lane.