Glangrwyney Court Park, Crickhowell

CommunityThe Vale of Grwyney
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Glangrwyney Court is an early nineteenth-century country house (nprn 25775) located on the north side of the A40 road to the south-east of Crickhowell. It is set roughly centrally within a small park.

The park covers about 33 acres (13.4ha) and consists of tree-planted pasture separated from the house and its grounds by a stone ha-ha to the south of the house, the west and east ends of which are now hidden in overgrown garden shrubberies. The boundaries of the park to the east and north are created by simple lines of trees, native and ornamental, and a stream running along the east boundary. To the west and south the boundary is created by a wall or a wall with a live hedge. The south boundary is the River Usk Nineteenth-century iron park railings run along the western garden boundary and part way around the east boundary of the north-west park area, augmented by modern stock-proof fencing. A drive, flanked by trees, approaches the house from the south, lodge at entrance. The drive is edged with iron park railings which contain field and kissing gates, and separates the park into east and west sections.

Glangrwyney Court itself is surrounded by gardens (86053).

The park, position of the drive, lodge and ha-ha are thought to be contemporary with the house. They were in place by 1844 when the park was recorded on the tithe map as 'meadow' and 'pasture’, and it remains substantially unchanged. Some limited replanting has taken place, and in the east park there is a circular planting of Lawson cypress. Also on the east side there is a large pond fed by the boundary stream.