Old Merthyr Mawr Hall Gardens, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The gardens of old Merthyr Mawr Hall are located at the south-western edge of Merthyr Mawr Park (nprn 700196). They comprise several walled compartments and are the former gardens of Merthyr Mawr Hall, the house that preceded the present one (19319), which was situated on or to the south of the present Home Farm.

An estate map of 1794 shows a walled 'pleasure ground' to the south, and a 'garden' and 'orchard' to the north. These enclosures correspond to those that remain today. Their rubble stone walls still stand  although all interior layout has gone. They occupy an elongated rectangular area aligned north-west by south-east, the park boundary wall forming their western side. The southern end is divided into two compartments, the western one L-shaped, with doorways between them. A doorway near the east end of the north wall leads into the largest compartment to the north, which contains rows of old fruit trees and conifers. The southern compartments are bare, with nothing growing in them except a few young trees.