Gregynog Hall Kitchen Garden, Tregynon

CommunityTregynon
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Gregynog Hall l (nprn 29283) lies about 3 miles to the north of Newtown, on a site with ancient origins. It is located in parkland which has a history from at least 1500 (700218). There are formal gardens around the house (265585), the kitchen garden situated about 1km to the south-west. The earliest reference to a kitchen garden was in 1774, nearer the house. The present garden arrangement was in place by 1842.

The garden is subtriangular on plan, one acre in extent, narrow end to the north-west, widening to the south-east. Its walls are of stone-capped red brick and rise to between 2m, on the south, and 4m on the north. Doorways open into the garden on the north-west, north-east, centre south and south-east. All are blocked except for the south entrance. The narrow north-west wall, formerly heated, was the site of an extensive greenhouse of which only the footings remain. On the north side of this wall are two bothies to accommodate garden staff. The interior is derelict. The layout of perimeter and cross-parths has gone though traces are visible from the air. A few mature overgrown fruit trees survive against the west and east walls. A central circular feature, probably a dipping pool, was noted. In 1913 a heated vinery and a peach house were also recorded, as well as highly productive frames and plant houses as indicated by the sale particulars of 1920.

To the south there is a formal slip garden, and on the south-west is a relict orchard of old standard fruit trees in a formal enclosure. To the north-west of the garden a small stone-lined water culvert and bridge runs between the west wall of the garden and the orchard. On the south-east of the garden are the remains of a stone-walled pit, possibly a leaf mould pit, set into an earth bank 3m high capped with yew trees.
About 30m up the service track towards the house is a pair of brick, semi-detached, early twentieth-century cottages, set within a small area of garden. These are the 'Garden Cottages', built by the Davies sisters to house their lady gardeners in the 1920s.
The garden was maintained until at least the Second World War and thereafter declined,  especially after 1963, as the University of Wales (the present owner) had no use for it. Christmas trees have been grown in and around the garden since at least 1980.