Coedmore Kitchen Garden, Cilgerran

CommunityLlangoedmor
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Coedmore (nprn 120656) is located above the north-east bank of the Afon Teifi, on the opposite side of the river from Cilgerran Castle (95037). The house is surrounded by gardens (265095) and about 0.5km to the north-west is the kitchen garden.

The garden lies on ground rising gently to the north, above the east bank of the Afon Teifi. It was built some time before 1830, when the present house was being built by Thomas Lloyd in the period 1816-33.
The garden is rectangular, long axis roughly north-east by south-west, and is divided linearly into two compartments each of which is subdivided by a cross-wall. The upper compartment is bounded by mortared stone wall 3.5m high, with a low doorway, the dividing wall 4m high which is brick-lined on its south face with a modern entrance gap in the middle. On the north-west wall is the gardener’s cottage and bothies. This compartment now forms the garden of the converted cottage and bothy.
The lower, southern, compartment has outer walls of coursed cut stone, with an arched entrance on the east side, possibly the family entrance. The south end of the east wall is chamfered and partly fallen. Against exterior of the south wall is a lean-to glasshouse with wooden superstructure on a stone base, a working slate water tank in front of it. West of the glasshouse is a large boiler pit and then a dilapidated vine house of earlier date and now ruinous. This compartment also contains a stone-lined cold frame.
The interior bays are now laid out as private gardens.