Bodnant Park, Tal-y-cafn, Conwy

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Bodnant Hall (nprn 26804) is situated on the east side of the Conwy valley, near the village of Tal-y-cafn. The house was originally built by a Colonel Forbes in 1792, a short distance from the original house (Old Bodnod, 27320). It was set in parkland though much of it has since been turned into gardens, or developed as commercial forestry and farmland, during the successor ownerships of Henry Pochin and his descendants.

Parkland formerly extended around the house on all sides but is now mostly confined to the north and east. The house is approached by two drives, one from the north, the other from the north-west, both with lodges, both running through plantations of mixed deciduous and coniferous trees, with underplantings of shrubs, which are probably contemporary with the drives. There is also a short access route from the the east, on the Eglwysbach road, next to the kitchen garden. Both north-west and east routes have been altered. The north-west entrance is the more elaborate with double gate piers. The area between the two main drives has the character of parkland, with scattered hardwood trees, mostly oak, and a small copse of mixed deciduous and coniferous trees on top of a rise. There are views across this from some parts of the garden, but it is now treated as farmland. There are other, similar areas in the near parts of the estate that are not visible from the garden.

To the south there are remnants of the Old Park (around Old Bodnod/Hen Fodnant) which retain some trees probably planted in ca.1792, mostly oak and mostly planted where the land rises into hillocks. It has been extensively planted with narcissi. Managed as part of the garden its function now is to provide a pleasant view beyond the garden to the south. The area of the National Trust carpark, on the east side of the Eglwysfach road, retains some parkland planting, as does part of the woodland to its immediate north. A stone ha-ha forms the boundary between the Old Park and the Front Lawn.  It was constructed at some time after 1883.

The park is now much less important than the gardens (266310; 700222).