Benarth Hall Park, Conwy

CommunityHenryd
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Benarth Hall, a restored Georgian mansion (nprn 3045) is located on the west bank of the Conwy river, on the outskirts of the town, overlooking the estuary.

The parkland lies to the north and south of the house, occupying an inverted 'L'-shaped area, with the stem of the 'L' along the edge of the river which bounds the entire east side. It was probably laid out when the house was built in 1790, but is possibly earlier. The area to the north of the house consists almost entirely of woodland, and through it the drive approaches the house. The south drive (now disused) is also partly wooded but begins alongside open parkland near the home farm, with more woods along the edge of the estuary. The combined length of the drives is over 1.25km, both are flanked by ornamental plantings. There are lodges at both entrances; a third lodge, just north of the house, was demolished.

By 1890 there was a network of paths through park and woods but by 1913 many of these had disappeared and few survive. Some are overgrown and disused, others have developed into new drives. The woodland north of the house is mostly oak, sycamore and beech, with a natural understorey. There are also wooded areas to the south-east and south-west, along the shoreline and flanking the south drive respectively. Most of this, together with part of the garden, is included in the Benarth Wood SSSI. Some of the woods, at least, may pre-date the house. A brick-built ice house lies in woodland about 130m north-west of the house.
All of the open parkland is to the south of the house. It is bounded by farmland on the south, the garden on the north and woodland on east and west, the home farm at the south-west corner. It is dotted with trees, but fewer than in 1890, and part of the area has been drawn into the garden.

The gardens lie to the immediate south and south-west of the house (86279 & 700224).