Cosheston Hall Park, Pembroke Dock

CommunityCosheston
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Cosheston Hall, known as Woodfield until the mid nineteenth century, is set in gently undulating land just over 100m north of the village of Cosheston, about 3km to the east of Pembroke Dock. The garden and parkland which were established to complement this country residence are still extant, although somewhat altered during the nineteenth century to reflect changing landscape and gardening trends. The small park occupies an area of about 13 acres, whilst the garden area around the house is some 3.5 acres (265870). The park roughly forms a square, bounded on the north by woodland, on the east by the minor road from Cosheston village to Mount Pleasant, and elsewhere by farmland and strips of woodland.

The sweep of parkland, mostly to the east of the house, was created at some time between 1864 and the turn of the century, although earlier documents point to a 'Cow Park' at Cosheston. In 1864 this area was divided into two large fields, the field boundary running from the southern edge of the formal garden, south of the hall, towards the dell to the east of the park. By 1908 this division had been removed, aside from a small stretch at its eastern end. In the mid-nineteenth century there was only one main entrance to the property, which was a drive off the small lane towards Home Farm. By the early twentieth century a further drive is shown sweeping across the park. The drive approached a southern forecourt from the east; it then continued to the west and north to the utility area of the stables and garages. This drive, which bisected the park longitudinally, was removed between 1906 and about 1940.

Today, the park is under pasture, with the drive skirting its western edge, separated from the parkland by iron park fencing. Set within the park are several mature oaks that  appear to be much the same age, probably about a century or so old (in c.2000). The small valley or dell to the east is congested with oaks, other native trees and sycamores. A lake has been created on the eastern side.