Cosheston Hall Walled Gardens, Pembroke Dock

CommunityCosheston
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Cosheston Hall (nprn 21818) is set in gently undulating land just north of the village of Cosheston, about 3km to the east of Pembroke Dock. The garden area around the house is some 3.5 acres (265870). Like both garden and parkland (700225), the walled garden area has been reshaped and remodelled over time reflecting, in particular, twentieth-century gardening trends.

The walled garden lies on the immediate west side of the house. At the time of the tithe survey (1840s) a garden enclosure was portrayed west of the house. The present garden development post-dates the 1860s though some of the east wall may date from the earlier garden. By the 1860s part of the former garden area had been taken up with the cottages that are now known as the gardener's cottage. By the beginning of the twentieth century, a small rectangular, double-walled (on three sides) garden, of about an acre, has appeared to the west of the gardener's cottage. Small structures, including glass, are shown both within the garden and between the walls.

After 1908, the southernmost wall was rebuilt further to the south and the western walls realigned so that now there are two small walled gardens of equal size. The northern, older, garden is enclosed by stone walls 2m-3m high. Most of this is grazed but the position of the glasshouses is still evident on the south-facing side of the internal north wall. In a small section to the east is a modern glasshouse, cold frames and propagating areas.

The newer, south garden is now sub-divided by a conifer hedge. To the west the land is grazed, while to the east of the hedge is the family area with swimming pool, lawn and herbaceous borders. The perimeter walls stand to 2m-3m, with internal brick facing on the east, south and west walls. The east wall is interrupted by iron railings and an arched entrance from the drive and house. To the rear (west) of the west wall is one further arched entrance. The 'old' and 'new' gardens are linked by an arched gateway. In the southern corner is a small, lean-to summerhouse, north-facing side open.