Upton Castle Walled Garden, Cosheston

CommunityCosheston
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Upton Castle (nprn 103460) is situated to the north of the A477 road to Pembroke Dock, on a peninsula formed by the Carew, Cresswell and Daugleddau rivers. Gardens lie south of the house (265872), the walled garden lying just to the east of a small chapel set in the castle grounds.

The garden is trapezium shaped, long axis north-east by south-west, the west wall oblique, and measures overall approximately 80m x 60m. Its brick-lined walls mostly rise to 2m-2.5m high. The garden was in place by 1875 and early surveys show the garden much as it is today. Early maps indicate a layout of perimeter and cross-paths. No structures appear within, although randomly planted deciduous trees are shown, and a range of buildings set against the outside of the south wall. By 1906 glasshouses were in place against the north wall replaced more recently with modern versions. Air photos indicate the garden is still maintained.