Lawrenny Castle Walled Garden, Lawrenny

CommunityMartletwy
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

The site of Lawrenny Castle (nprn 22236) lies about 11km south-west of Haverfordwest, on a small, almost flat-topped peninsula to the immediate west of Lawrenny village. The house, demolished in 1954, was surrounded by gardens which together are located within parkland (22237). The design and layout of the eighteenth century landscape was altered radically with the construction of the last house in 1856. The walled garden is the only surviving element from the eighteenth century.

The enclosed garden occupies the north-west extent of the garden area, on land falling away west to east. It was mostly in place by 1762 though its area was extended from 3 to 6 acres between 1842 and 1864. Linear earthwork features visible from the air may reflect its former exent and/or layout.
The main walled enclosure is trapezoidal, long axis north-south, its stone rubble walls rising to 3m high. Entrances to the garden have been altered over time. The northern drive, off the village road, accesses an entrance which has changed in form and position. There are also entrances in the east and south walls. In 1887 the interior was divided into plots by a layout of perimeter and cross paths, and partly given over to fruit trees, with a small glasshouse in the north-east coirner. Today most of interior is under rough grass aside from a strip along the north wall which is still cultivated; the glasshouse in use (1990s) is modern.

On the north-east is a square enclosure, now overgrown. This once supported glass houses, particularly a range against the south-facing north wall, and what may have been estate cottages or potting sheds. A small rectangular enclosure conjoining the main area on the north-west includes Rosehill, formerly the gardener’s house, in an area enclosed between 1842 and 1887. It was sub-divided by paths but is now a private garden. In the south-west corner was an ice house which survives as a mound.