Merrixton House Kitchen Garden, Stepaside

CommunityAmroth
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Merrixton House (nprn 22407) and its gardens are set in low rolling hills about 2km to the north of the Pembrokeshire coast, north-east of Kilgetty. In addition to gardens south and west of the house (265310) there is also, to the north, a kitchen garden, on the opposite side of a public road, a former drive.

The kitchen garden was already in existence in 1845 and may date from the construction of the house in about 1750. It is rectangular, 61m (N-S) by 56m, long axis east by west, and enclosed by a stone wall 2m-2.5m high. The portrayal of several randomly planted trees on first edition Ordnance Survey maps of the 1880s may indicate that it was a pleasure garden at the time rather than an orchard. There are two existing entrances to the garden, on the south and east, the latter arched. Two former entrances on the north and west are now blocked. These were grand, arched openings which further suggest the garden was originally a pleasure garden attached to the house complex.
The interior of the garden is mostly overgrown and has been incorporated into a caravan park. A wet area towards the centre may represent the source of the small stream which feeds the garden ponds to the south.