Warpool Court Kitchen Garden, St David's

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Warpool Court, a house dating from 1865-70 and now used as a hotel (nprn 30379), is located a short distance to the south of St David’s, between the town and St Non’s Bay. The kitchen garden lies to the east of the house. It was built after 1880, but before the grounds to the south were developed in 1902 (265320).

The garden is roughly square, bounded on the west mostly by the house and former chapel and on the remaining sides by stone walls 2.5m-3.5m high. There are decorative round-arched doorways in the west and north walls, and in the south wall a doorway at its east end into the main garden. At the east end of the north wall a squat, square, two-storey tower is built on to its outside, once partly used to house Great Danes and donkeys. A single-storey lean-to range, former pigsties, runs north from the tower.

The interior is now largely grassed over. An area of cobbling near the centre is probably all that remains of animal stalls or a gardener’s cottage, both of which are known to have existed in the garden at one time. The glasshouses and potting shed shown on the 1906 map have gone. The latter is known to have been decorated with painted tiles depicting fruit, flowers, vegetables and pheasants. In the north-east part of the garden are some old apple trees and a large old mulberry tree.