Ffrwdgrech Park, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Ffrwdgrech (nprn 409413) is a substantial Victorian country house located to the south of Brecon. It lies within a small, picturesque landscape park situated at the foot of the Brecon Beacons, the immediate environs of the house occupied by pleasure groyunds and gardens (86048; 700237).
The park was created in c.1828 when the house was built. It stretches north, east and south from the house, the ground rising gently to the south and more steeply to the east, culminating in the large plantation of Held Wood. Its configuration was contrived to give fine views to the hills to the south and has been little altered since its creation.

A long sloping area of pasture runs south from the garden, divided from it by a ha-ha. The grassland is flanked by plantations, mainly coniferous, which frame the view of the Beacons. To the south-east is Quarry Wood, a large coniferous clump, fronted by mature specimen trees including a very tall silver fir (see also 412407). To the north of the grounds is an area of open grassland planted with some notable ornamental trees both coniferous and deciduous. Parkland formerly extended north to the Afon Tarell. The east side of the park is entirely occupied by Held Wood, commercially run woodland comprising blocks of various coniferous species including red cedar and Douglas fir. The west side of the park is bounded by the public road though the large field adjoining it, with isolated deciduous trees and roadside iron park railings, may once have lain within the park.
Much new planting took place following a change of ownership in the 1880s, with an emphasis on American conifers which grow well here.

Air photographs show garden earthworks surviving in grounds to the north-east of the house at SO 031273. Larger denuded banks are visible, possibly old field boundaries, together with more ephemeral enclosure earthworks, possibly of ponds or ornamental features.