Ffrwdgrech Kitchen Garden, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Ffrwdgrech (nprn 409413) is a substantial Victorian country house located within parkland to the south of Brecon. The house itself is surrounded by pleasure grounds (86048) at the north-east edge of which, above the stream valley, is a kitchen garden, contemporary with the house (built in 1828).

The garden is roughly square and is surrounded by well-preserved, stone and brick walls standing as high as 4m, enclosing an area of 2.2 acres (0.89 ha). Each side has a brick, round-arched doorway. The interior was largely abandoned for some time in the later twentieth century, trees were planted in part of it and a few old fruit trees survived, but recent satellite imagery (2020) indicates a resumption of cultivation. Though the original layout has largely gone the stone edging of paths and beds is visible in places.

A large glasshouse along the north wall is slightly elevated, reached by a flight of stone steps at its west end. Its wooden framework, of western red cedar, was likely made from estate timber (possibly now removed and replaced by a modern version). Smaller glasshouses to the west have gone. Along the outside of the north wall is a long range of well-preserved, stone lean-to bothies, including a potting shed and apple store. Beyond stand two houses: the Garden House, presumably the head gardener's house; and The Bothy, situated on lower ground to the west. Contemporary with the main house the latter was probably the original head gardener's house. On the outside of the west wall is a small triangular lawn in the centre of which is a stone sundial.
An enclosed extension off the north-east wall is now overgrown.

Additional notes: D.K.Leighton.