Brookland Hall Park, Guilsfield

CommunityGuilsfield
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Brookland Hall, to the south-west of Guilsfield, was built on a green field site on land in the ownership of the Curling family of Maesmawr Hall (nprns 21329; 29566). The house is located on the north-west edge of a small Victorian landscape park.

The park is roughly oval on plan and covers about 40 acres (16.2ha). It is bounded on the north, east and west by minor roads and on the south by farmland. The ground falls away south-east from the house and garden, and south from a high bank above Shade Oak in the north, in a gently undulating valley.
The park design made use of the natural contours of the land, to create a picturesque setting without the need for earth moving. The peaks and troughs of the natural landform were highlighted through careful planting, with groups of lime, oak and beech. The house is approached from an entrance in its south-east corner. A pair of ornamental stone gates leads off the road on to the drive which curves up and around the southern end of the park towards the house in the north-west. The parkland curves down towards the drive in a series of natural undulations which are highlighted by well-positioned trees, planted singly and in groups. Mature trees, including Scots pine, cedar, oak and beech, grow near the drive. Set below it, in the gently sloping valley, there is a cricket pitch at the west end of which is a group of mature lime trees. To the north, at the top of the high bank above Shade Oak on a rise about mid way along the eastern park boundary, there are two mature plantings of beech and oak. A service drive approaches the house from the north.
No significant changes are believed to have taken place within the park until a cricket pitch was marked out. The park is now used as a golf course and bunkers have been incorporated sympathetically into the landscape.

Formal gardens lie around the house (265522), incorporating a walled garden (700240).