Coed Coch Park, Dolwen, Colwyn Bay

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Coed Coch, a house dating from the eighteenth century on a more ancient site (nprn 27031), is located about 4km south of Colwyn Bay, on the south side of the B5381.

The park is a small eighteenth and nineteenth century landscaped park, linear-oval on plan, bounded on all sides by lanes. The land is gently rolling lying in the folds of the surrounding hills, rising gently towards the west where the house is situated on a small knoll. The River Dulas flows through the northern part of the park and pleasure grounds which are located around the house (86646). The park is separated from the pleasure grounds by a ha-ha.

The house is approached by a drive which sweeps gently through the park from the north-east boundary through an entrance with wrought iron gates flanked by stone gate piers, dating from the early twentieth century, and a small lodge. The parkland planting is extensively planted, probably from the mid to late eighteenth-century, and consists mostly of scattered isolated oaks with a few groups of beeches, and also with lines and clumps of trees some of which are perhaps more recent in date. Some nineteenth-century perimeter planting consists of Scots pine, sycamore, oak, larch, beech, hazel and field maple along the east boundary.
Close to the south boundary of the park is an artificial lake, with a planted island and a plain brick boathouse on the north shore.
To the north of the house, built into a bank near the former kitchen garden, is a turf-covered brick ice-house (405460). A ruinous hexagonal tower, once the kennelman's cottage, stands in a copse to the north of the ice-house, near the north boundary of the park; it may have been a converted folly tower, or have served a dual purpose.

Additional notes: D.K.Leighton.