Coed Coch Kitchen Garden, Dolwen, Colwyn Bay

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Coed Coch, a house dating from the eighteenth century on a more ancient site (nprn 27031), is located about 4km south of Colwyn Bay, on the south side of the B5381. The house is located within parkland (700252) at the north-west boundary of which is a kitchen garden.

The kitchen garden lies to the north of the house and pleasure garden (86646). It is small and rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, and enclosed with well-preserved brick walls about 4m high. There is a small range of glasshouses on the inside of the north wall. The interior was once laid out with perimeter and cross paths dividing it into four quadrants, with entrances in the east and south walls. The garden was also surrounded by orchards and other planted areas. Buildings have been erected around its perimeter which is otherwise under grass. It is now used as for rearing pheasants.