Trelydan Hall Grounds, Guilsfield

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Trelydan Hall, a mainly Tudor and Jacobean house (nprn 21424), is an ancient site dating from at least the medieval period when the surrounding land lay within the demesne of Strata Marcella Abbey. Possible Roman origins are indicated by the record of a Roman villa in a charter of 1170. Otherwise, the history of the surrounding land is uncertain. There is no clear evidence that there was ever any ornamental parkland here. The only features in the surrounding landscape corresponding with typical park design are the north and south Trelydan lodges, a kennel block and pool, and a long drive which connects the Hall with Guilsfield to the north.

The surrounding land is farmland divided into fields by Enclosure hedges, probably dating from the period 1830-1850, with ridge-and-furrow earthworks. There is no evidence of any landscaping and there are no ornamental water features and few individual trees of note. During the monastic period the surrounding land was well wooded, the abbey having had a bark industry for the leather trade on part of this land. But on a tithe map of 1840 only a single small 'plantation', of which nothing remains, was recorded on the boundary of two fields to the north of the hall.

The garden at Trelydan surrounds the house on all sides (265516) and includes more recent woodland.