Boduan Park, Pwllheli

CommunityBuan
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Plas Boduan (nprn 26062) is a large mansion in the Georgian style first built in 1736 but further remodelled and refurbished during the following 200 years. The house lies towards the south-east (apex) end of a roughly triangular park the character of which has been so much changed that its date and style are obscured. It was likely first laid out when the house was first built. But the once extensive park portrayed on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map - stretching out on both sides of the house, ringed with plantations, dotted with single trees and with rows of trees along the field boundaries - had, by 1918, been much reduced. Since then the park has been intensively cultivated and it has lost most of its parkland character although some of the fields on the eastern side retain large old trees on their boundaries, and pockets of woodland, still used as shooting coverts, survive over a wide area.

The house is approached via the main drive, from an entrance and lodge off the A497, almost due south of the house, along a gently curving course through the grounds to approach the house on its west front. A second drive, now a public road, approached from the north off the B4354. Part way along is a lodge (410759).
One small area of unspoiled parkland survives within the triangle of grounds close to the house - a pasture field with a few scattered trees. It is surrounded by plantations, except on the drive side. This was present in 1816 but had been enlarged by 1889. It is accessed via an iron gate with stone gateposts just south of the entrance gates on the main drive.
Gardens and grounds lie to the south and north-west of the house (301627; 700260).