Bryn Eisteddfod Kitchen Garden, Conwy

CommunityLlansantffraid
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Bryn Eisteddfod (nprn 26848) occupies an elevated site on the east side of the Conwy valley, overlooking the Conwy estuary and the town and castle of Conwy. It lies within ornamental grounds (301617) which includes a kitchen garden.

The kitchen garden, dating from 1841, lies to the immediate north of the house, beyond the rear courtyard. It was probably built to replace an earlier one to the south as its function changed from being utilitarian to ornamental (700266). The garden is roughly trapezoidal in shape defined by walls of brick and stone: stone on the south-east and south-west (up to 3m high); brick on the north-east (4m high), and brick-lined on the north-west. There are doors in the north-west and south-east walls. The latter, which has a central doorway, may date from the eighteenth century as it runs alongside the old entrance drive; walling near the north corner was partly built out of stone from the demolished former lodge.

The partially-levelled, uneven, interior is separated from the south, tree-grown, corner, which contains a rock outcrop, by a retaining wall. The western part contains small fruit trees, the rest of it used for fruit cages and vegetable plots. The north-west wall has espalier pears trained on it, some probably original, including several old varieties. Part of the north-east wall supports more pears and some cherries. Glasshouses and sheds in the northern corner are shown on the 1890 OS map and are in varying states of repair. These include a boiler house, a small melon house, a vine house with slate water tank, and potting sheds. A peach house, added since 1890, still contains wall-trained peach and nectarine trees. In the southern part of the garden is a derelict former generator house.

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 66-9 (ref: PGW(Gd)8(CON)).
Ordnance Survey second-edition 25-inch map: sheet Caernarvonshire V.13 (c.1890).