Plas Gwynant Park, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Plas Gwynant is situated on a south-west-facing slope above the valley of the Afon Llynedno, a tributary of the Afon Glaslyn, just north-east of Beddgelert. Its park, laid out in the early nineteenth century, occupies a site between the two lakes, Llyn Gwynant and Llyn Dinas, at a point where the Llynedno, a tributary, joins the Afon Glaslyn. This river, with its waterfalls, and the view south-west down the valley, and the sheltering hills to south and north, was significant to the choice of site, and is a good example of the use of a natural 'romantic' landscape in its design features. The house is situated a little way up the slope above the Afon Llynedno, facing south-west across the park and down Nant Gwynant, overlooking Llyn Dinas, towards Beddgelert and Moel Hebog. Walks in the woods to the north of the house lead up to a crag from which there are better views down the valley.

The park falls into three main areas. A relatively low-lying, rather wet triangular area west and north-west of the house, most closely associated with it and carrying the lodge and drive entered off the A498, is planted with exotic conifers and may once have been partly maintained as lawn. The second area, south-west of the house alongside the river, is separated from the first by the Afon Llynedno. More agricultural in character, it is sparsely planted (mostly around the edges) so as not to obscure distant mountain views. The third area is in two enclosures, either side of the minor road to the south of the house, separated from the second area by farm buildings. It slopes quite steeply, being on the southern slope of the main valley of the Afon Glaslyn. It is grazed pasture with scattered deciduous trees.
The two large areas of woodland, to the north and south-west of the house, crown craggy outcrops on the valley side, were planted as mixed woodland as part of the designed landscape, but are now mostly commercial conifers.

There are many old tracks across the park, mostly disused, some impassable. The woodland on the north contains several which constituted the well-known picturesque walk, leading to a viewpoint on the top. Around the house there are garden areas (86450, 700268-9).