Plas Gwynant Walled Garden, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Plas Gwynant is situated on a south-west-facing slope above the valley of the Afon Llynedno, a trubutary of the Afon Glaslyn, just north-east of Beddgelert, and is surrounded by gardens (nprn 86450) and set within parkland (700268).

A small walled garden, believed to be the former kitchen garden, lies a short distance north-west of the house on uneven terrain. The wall is ruinous, surviving partially as a dry-stone wall between 1.5m and 2.5m high.
The former rear drive runs along the south-west side and here only the stub of the wall, much overgrown, remains. The only remaining visible entrance is a blocked doorway near the west corner. Internal detail is no longer visible though the site of a glasshouse in the north corner is still visible where the wall is mortared. Nearby, traces of path edging or the remains of the cold frame which is also shown in this area on the 1914 OS map, can be seen.

This small garden was later augmented and perhaps eventually superseded by the large kitchen garden to the north-east of the house (700270). It probably dates from the mid-nineteenth century but probably remained in some form of use until quite recently. It is now overgrown and derelict.