Plas Gwynant Kitchen Garden, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Plas Gwynant is situated on a south-west-facing slope above the valley of the Afon Llynedno, a trubutary of the Afon Glaslyn, just north-east of Beddgelert, and is surrounded by gardens (nprn 86450) and set within parkland (700268).

A small kitchen garden (700269), a short distance north-west of the house, was superseded by larger garden to the east-north-east of the house, possibly contemporary with its rebuilding in the second half of the nineteenth-century. The garden is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west, and is surrounded by a dry-stone wall without brick lining, 2m or more high in places, and has been repaired. The east corner of the garden is truncated, alongside a pre-existing foot path, giving the garden five sides. There are entrances through the middle of the north-west wall and in the south-east wall, both with modern wooden doors; a former doorway through the north-east wall, near the entrance to the boiler house and probably leading into the glasshouse which once stood here, has been partially blocked, leaving a window opening.
The gardener's house is on the outside of the garden, at the north corner.

The garden is now mostly disused. Inside are four descending terraces, retained by dry-stone walls, the highest exceeding 1m. Also present are two small sheds. A few trees, mostly conifers, have been planted on the upper terraces, and a few fruit trees survive near the walls. The glasshouse, now gone, was in the north corner close to the gardener's cottage, its position marked by slate coping on the wall. The boiler house, outside the garden wall behind the glasshouse site, is underground. Another small building marked nearby on the 1914 OS map has gone.