Nannau Pleasure Grounds, Dolgellau

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Description

Nannau is situated a few kilometres to the north-east of Dolgellau (nprn 28585), high up on the west flank of Foel Offrwm mountain, set within high altitude, designed parkland landscape (265209). The layout of the grounds around the house is simple, intended to fit in with the surrounding parkland and the natural landscape. There is no formal garden, being mostly lawned with groups of trees and shrubs, and probably dates from the nineteenth century. It has very little structure, aside from the old kitchen garden to the east which was open on the house side suggesting its function was partly ornamental (700272). Although this ‘new’ kitchen garden is long out of use it superseded an even older one to the south (‘Hen Ardd’, 400837).

A series of three ponds (present in 1794), oddly sited behind the house, constructed in what was a boggy small stream valley, were possibly fish ponds as well as garden features. Alongside the northernmost pond, opposite the stable block, is a small rectangular walled enclosure of uncertain function but possibly a paddock. A small detached portion of garden lies some distance away, adjacent to the old kitchen garden. It consists of a walled pentagonal area through which a drive passes, with some small terraces below it and a shrubbery area above. North-east of the house are three small dry-stonewalled terraces with traces of herbaceous plantings. A lawn slopes gently downwards from the front of the house to the park fence. There is little planting here other than in the eastern area between the house and kitchen garden. A sundial marked on early maps has now disappeared. On the lawn north-east of the house there are specimen trees, planted singly and in groups, and include copper beech, Irish yew and cypress. Large single Irish yews lie close to the house. A range of specimen trees are planted on the bank above the drive and the grassy area below it.