Voelas Hall Walled Garden, Pentrefoelas

CommunityPentrefoelas
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Voelas Hall (nprn 35552) is located in the Conwy Valley to the west of Pentrefoelas. The present Hall (built in the 1950s) is surrounded by a small park (700273) on ground sloping southwards to the river, and by gardens to the immediate south-east which include a walled garden. Along with the pleasure garden (266399), the walled garden dates from the 1860s, as part of Charles Wynne-Finch's improvements.
The walled garden is accessed from the pleasure garden to the west by an iron gate. It is triangular in shape, with straight north and east sides but with the curving south and west sides following the bank of the river. It is bounded by stone walls on the north, west and east sides, and by iron railings along the river on the south side.

The upper part, on the steep slope down to river level, is divided into three narrow terraces separated by stone revetment walls and linked by steps. The terraces are edged by low flat-topped parapet walls. The top terrace, backed by a high stone wall, is largely surfaced with gravel and occupied by outbuildings and glass-houses, including a peach house dating from the 1890s. The narrower middle terrace, at its west end gives access to the pleasure garden, and at its east end steps climb to a rockery slope laid out informally with narrow paths. From this narrow terrace steps lead up to an iron gate into the woodland walk to the east. A raised section in the middle of the terrace above two flights of steps lead down to the lower terrace via a small cobbled platform. The lower terrace has steps down at either end.

The lower part of the garden is level, laid out to lawn, with gravel cross paths flanked by beech hedges. An apple tree stands at the centre. A path runs along the foot of the terraces, to a gate into the woodland to the east and to steps at the west end. The east wall is about 3m high, topped with flat coping stones. The south side of the garden is bounded by iron fencing near the west end of which is a gate, with steps leading to the riverside walk.

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 136-8 (ref: PGW(Gd)59(CON).