Wern Manor Old Kitchen Garden, Porthmadog

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Wern Manor (17039) lies in a rural setting north-west of Porthmadog, just off the road to Criccieth and Pwllheli, surrounded by gardens and set in parkland (80512; 700282).
In 1839 there was a large, square kitchen garden immediately to the north of the house. It contained no glass but had perimeter and cross paths dividing it into quadrants. When the house was rebuilt and extended in 1892 the whole of the south-east quadrant was taken up by the new wing, and part of the south-west quadrant by new outbuildings. The remaining area was then devoted to glasshouses and hothouses. This part of the old garden is approached from the main lawn with a similar entrance from the stable-yard from the rear courtyard. These may be original entrances to the old garden, as they are near the centres of the original east and south sides respectively.

The area is now (1998) extremely overgrown but still contains the remains of several glasshouses. The space not occupied by glass, however, was small, and is likely to have been yard rather than garden. In 1915 the area contained a long range of glasshouses against the north wall (which doubles as the south wall of the farmyard), three free-standing greenhouses and a frame, and an L-shaped building in the north-east corner - the potting shed - and boiler, mushroom houses and apple store. All of these have now gone except the main range on the north wall, and there is one more recent free-standing greenhouse. The main glasshouse was 126ft (38.2m) long in total and consisted of peach house, late vinery, muscat house and plant house. The area of the boiler house and potting shed is now full of yews (probably an outgrown hedge), and south of these are some fairly modern fruit  trees. Further west some box hedging encloses a small ornamental area with a slate pillar in the middle. There were chains attached to hooks on the pillar, probably for climbing roses.

Some time after 1892 a new kitchen garden was made to the north-west of the house (700284).