Wern Manor New Kitchen Garden, Porthmadog

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Wern Manor (nprn 17039) lies in a rural setting north-west of Porthmadog, just off the road to Criccieth and Pwllheli, surrounded by gardens and set in parkland (700282).

A kitchen garden immediately to the north of the house (700283) was replaced, in around 1892 when the house was rebuilt, by a new kitchen garden to the north-west of the house. This lies opposite the glasshouses and farm, on the west side of the north-south main track linking the drives. The garden is trapezium shaped and somewhat larger, at about an acre, than its predecessor. Its walls, recently altered, are of stone up to 3m high on the south and west, 1m high on the east, and had doorways at either end of the south wall.

Since registration as an historic asset, the interior of the garden has been partly overlain with buildings, and the rest is overgrown with trees.
The six-inch map shows a layout of part-perimeter path with a single longitudinal cross path. Fruit trees overtopped the walls and there were apples against the outside of the south wall, but the  garden was not solely an orchard. An early survey indicated that fruit was wall fruit only, and included grouped vaieties of pear trees, grown as cordons, cherries and free-standing apples. The rest of the garden was used for soft fruit and vegetables.

An area south of the garden has fruit trees including a mulberry, and also had a soft fruit cage. East of this is a small area enclosed within a yew hedge which contains beehives but was formerly a drying green. The yew hedges continue southwards.