Tan-yr-allt Kitchen Garden, Tremadog

CommunityPorthmadog
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The kitchen garden at Plas Tan-yr-allt lies to the west of the house and occupies most of the available garden space (se nprn 301636). It was laid out by William Madocks at the same time as the rest of the garden, contemporary with the house (16896), some time after 1800.

The garden is large, sub-rectangular and walled, covering over a third of an acre, sloping down quite steeply from north to south, long axis north by south. On the north it is bounded mostly by the back wall of the stables, otherwise by a stretch of stone wall about 3m high; elsewhere by stone and brick up to 2.3m high, with entrances in the east and west walls.
In the north-west corner is a stone-built tank, probably a source of water. A network of paths, some box-edged, divides the top, rectangular, part of the garden into quadrants. There are no visible paths in the southern area. Some of the gravel surfaces of these paths survive, mostly grassed over, and the quadrants and borders are edged with slate and wood, probably recent. There are some survivals of original or early plantings in the garden, despite periods of neglect - Irish yews, a golden yew, a fig, and espalier apples. At one time a sundial formed a central feature in the garden.

The southern area is an orchard, containing one or two very old fruit trees as well as some younger ones, with some ornamental trees, including a large pittosporum. The garden was originally filled with soil brought up from the Cob during the work there, to augment the thin soil of the hillside, and it remains remarkably fertile.