Penmaenuchaf Park, Penmaenpool

CommunityArthog
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Penmaenucha (nprn 28639) is situated on the south side of the Mawddach valley west of Dolgellau, with views over the estuary. The house (now a hotel) is set within a roughly triangular park which consists almost entirely of mixed, ornamental woodlands, forming a setting for the house and gardens (301634). An open park likely existed in the eighteenth century, and although the woodland looks like coniferised natural woodland, with no really mature trees, it could all have been planted in the nineteenth century, before the 1888 Ordnance Survey map which portrays it. A few paths are shown on this map and some paths now visible were probably made in the twentieth century. Open space was provided by a large lawn to the south-east of the house.

The present main drive (shown in 1888, though not the original) approaches from the east, rising gradually up the steep slope then swinging out in a great loop around the house which it approaches from the south-west. The rear drive, a little shorter, shares an access with the model farm belonging to the estate at Penmaenpool (403004) on the west, and accesses the stable block. The original main approach from the east came straight to the east front of the house, then passed to the south round to the stables, but was moved just before 1888 to make way for the formal terraced garden. Tracks from the house and stables area lead variously to the tanks and reservoir which supplied the house with water, to the tennis court, and to properties in the woodland including Wood Lawn, the former keeper's cottage with kennels and pheasantry. There are other tracks now disused.

The woodland near all three drives contains underplanting of rhododendron and laurel, the best in the area between the old and new drives. Nearby, in the vicinity of the house, are various exotic and specimen plantings. There is also a kitchen garden (700288) which at some point was moved. Ponds were created and a tennis court made, as well as recreational woodland walks. Certain aspects of the landscape reveal the hand of the designer Charles Reynolds Williams of nearby Dolmelynllyn (301630), in particular the treatment of the wooded area with small streams and slate-slab bridges, south of the ponds, and even the water supply arrangements (installed during the same period) which are reminiscent of Dolmelynllyn. But how far he went at Penmaenuchaf is uncertain.