Parc Walled Garden, Croesor

CommunityLlanfrothen
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Parc occupies a secluded location in the foothills to the north-east of the Traeth Mawr plain, set in parkland between two parallel streams, the Afon Maesgwm and the Afon Croesor (nprn 700291). Early settlement at the site focused on several adjacent houses, the earliest, dating from the mid-sixteenth century, now reduced to foundations (404989). Opposite this, and separated from it by a small yard, lies a walled garden possibly contemporary with this house and the oldest surviving garden on the site; it is the only part of the grounds now in cultivation (265122), currently (c.1998) used by the occupants of the gatehouse. Its designation as 'kitchen garden' is a modern one.

The garden measures about 25m by 12m, and is terraced out at the top of the steep part of the Maesgwm valley, and is walled all round. The upper north-west wall, at least partly rebuilt, consists of a retaining wall up to 2m high capped by a free-standing wall a little over 1m high on average. The original entrance may have been at the north-east end of the free-standing wall where there is a gap near the house entrance. At its opposite end an entrance descends steeply into the ground and is accessed by steps at the bottom. The other walls are more massively built, presumably all more or less original, although the central section of the south-east wall has been lowered at some point, probably to allow appreciation of the view for which small window openings here allow glimpses. In each of the end walls is a small niche, possibly bee boles. On the far side of the south-west wall is the base of a structure which may have been a tower of some sort.

RCAHMW, 5 September 2022