Glyn Cywarch, Harlech

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Glyn Cywarch (nprn 28442), built in 1616, lies on the edge of hills a few miles to the north-east of Harlech. It is situated towards the north-east end of its park which has origins in the early seventeenth century. Around the house there are gardens (301632).

The park is linear and lies in and around a steep, narrow valley orientated south-west by north-east. It is bounded on the north-west by the B4573 road, on the north-east by the village of Eisingrug, and elsewhere by farmland. More than half of it s wooded. The parkland is divided into two separate areas each managed differently: the area between the top of the ridge on the north-western side of the valley and the B4573; and that to the east of the house. The former, much the larger area, is divided into roughly rectangular  enclosures and is regularly ploughed for re-seeding.

Although there are trees on the park boundaries and the road edge there are none dotted across it, reflecting the 1900 O.S. map. The smaller, eastern area is on a steeper slope, except for the northernmost part, by the Afon Glyn, which is rather boggy, and is used for grazing, rarely being ploughed. There are various specimen trees scattered over it, both  coniferous and deciduous. The valley south-west of the garden is wooded, both the steep slopes up its sides and much of the hillside away to the south-east; it once contained a complex network of tracks. Much of it is now commercial conifer plantations though the part nearest the house is full of ornamental plantings and forms a backdrop to the garden.

There are three drives, from the north, south-west and west, of which the first two are continuous; the latter is of later date. The south-west drive, with lodge and iron and wood gate at its entrance, runs north-east along the north-west side of the valley bottom for over 1 km, sometimes cut into the slope, partly planted with a mature beech trees and flanked in places by rhododendrons and conifer plantations. It skirts the kitchen garden (see 301632) towards the far side of the forecourt by the gatehouse as it approaches the house. The north drive, now disused and partly overgrown, leaves the road just south of the bridge over the Afon Glyn run eastwards and then to the south-west, skirting an area of woodland, north of the home farm. It is edged by a few specimen trees, including a huge ancient oak south-east of the gatehouse (28415), and there are flanking plantings of ornamental shrubs.
On top of the ridge to the south-west of the house, in the edge of the woodland, is a stone-built, circular, look-out tower about 6m high which affords 360-degree panoramic views.